Epigentek Home
 
EpiGentek Guarantee

CDK2 Polyclonal Antibody

Share:

Write a Review
Western Blot
Positive WB detected in: K562 whole cell lysate, HEK293 whole cell lysate, Hela whole cell lysate, Jurkat whole cell lysate, HepG2 whole cell lysate
All lanes: CDK2 Polyclonal Antibody at 2.6ug/ml
Secondary
Goat polyclonal to rabbit IgG at 1/50000 dilution
Predicted band size: 34, 31 kDa
Observed band size: 34 kDa
Immunohistochemistry of paraffin-embedded human tonsil tissue at dilution of 1:100
Immunohistochemistry of paraffin-embedded human colon cancer at dilution of 1:100
Immunofluorescent analysis of HepG2 cells at a dilution of 1:100 and Alexa Fluor 488-conjugated AffiniPure Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG(H+L)
Immunoprecipitating CDK2 in Hela whole cell lysate
Lane 1: Rabbit monoclonal IgG(1ug)instead of in Hela whole cell lysate. For western blotting, a HRP-conjugated light chain specific Polyclonal Antibody was used as the Secondary Polyclonal Antibody (1/50000)
Lane 2: (4ug)+ Hela whole cell lysate(500ug)
Lane 3: Hela whole cell lysate (20ug)
Application: ELISA, IF, IHC, IP, WB
Areas of Research: Cell Cycle
Clonality: Polyclonal
Conjugate: Unconjugated
Host: Rabbit
Isotype: IgG
Purification: Protein G Purified
Reactivity: Human
Trial Size Available: Yes
100% Guarantee: 6 months
Catalog No.SizePriceQty
A62242-02020 µg $99.00 
A62242-05050 µg $256.00 
A62242-100100 µg $359.00 
Why EpiGentek AntibodiesFree Shipping on Antibodies
Order now & get it by Wednesday, October 23rd  
Product Overview

Background
Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in the control of the cell cycle; essential for meiosis, but dispensable for mitosis. Phosphorylates CTNNB1, USP37, p53/TP53, NPM1, CDK7, RB1, BRCA2, MYC, NPAT, EZH2. Interacts with cyclins A, B1, B3, D, or E. Triggers duplication of centrosomes and DNA. Acts at the G1-S transition to promote the E2F transcriptional program and the initiation of DNA synthesis, and modulates G2 progression; controls the timing of entry into mitosis/meiosis by controlling the subsequent activation of cyclin B/CDK1 by phosphorylation, and coordinates the activation of cyclin B/CDK1 at the centrosome and in the nucleus. Crucial role in orchestrating a fine balance between cellular proliferation, cell death, and DNA repair in human embryonic stem cells (hESCs). Activity of CDK2 is maximal during S phase and G2; activated by interaction with cyclin E during the early stages of DNA synthesis to permit G1-S transition, and subsequently activated by cyclin A2 (cyclin A1 in germ cells) during the late stages of DNA replication to drive the transition from S phase to mitosis, the G2 phase. EZH2 phosphorylation promotes H3K27me3 maintenance and epigenetic gene silencing. Phosphorylates CABLES1. Cyclin E/CDK2 prevents oxidative stress-mediated Ras-induced senescence by phosphorylating MYC. Involved in G1-S phase DNA damage checkpoint that prevents cells with damaged DNA from initiating mitosis; regulates homologous recombination-dependent repair by phosphorylating BRCA2, this phosphorylation is low in S phase when recombination is active, but increases as cells progress towards mitosis. In response to DNA damage, double-strand break repair by homologous recombination a reduction of CDK2-mediated BRCA2 phosphorylation. Phosphorylation of RB1 disturbs its interaction with E2F1. NPM1 phosphorylation by cyclin E/CDK2 promotes its dissociates from unduplicated centrosomes, thus initiating centrosome duplication. Cyclin E/CDK2-mediated phosphorylation of NPAT at G1-S transition and until prophase stimulates the NPAT-mediated activation of histone gene transcription during S phase. Required for vitamin D-mediated growth inhibition by being itself inactivated. Involved in the nitric oxide- (NO) mediated signaling in a nitrosylation/activation-dependent manner. USP37 is activated by phosphorylation and thus triggers G1-S transition. CTNNB1 phosphorylation regulates insulin internalization. Phosphorylates FOXP3 and negatively regulates its transcriptional activity and protein stability.

Description
CDK2 Polyclonal Antibody. Unconjugated. Raised in: Rabbit.

Formulation
Liquid. 0.03% Proclin 300, 50% Glycerol, 0.01M PBS, PH 7.4.

Specificity
Human

Isotype
IgG

Uniprot ID
P24941

Purification
>95%, Protein G purified

Immunogen
Recombinant Human Cyclin-dependent kinase 2 protein (1-298AA)

Storage
Shipped at 4°C. Upon delivery aliquot and store at -20°C (short-term) or -80°C (long-term). Avoid repeated freeze.

Alternative Names
Cyclin-dependent kinase 2, Cell division protein kinase 2, p33 protein kinase, CDK2, CDKN2

Application
ELISA, WB, IHC, IF, IP; Recommended dilution: WB:1:1000-1:5000, IHC:1:20-1:200, IF:1:50-1:200, IP:1:200-1:2000

User Guide & MSDS

[User Guide]*
*Always use the actual User Guide that shipped with your product. Is the above file locked? You can also request user guides by emailing info@epigentek.com along with your contact information and institution name.

Introduction to Epigenetics
Related Products
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map
Copyright © 2019 EpiGentek Group Inc. All rights reserved.