Holiday Sale Holiday Sale: Use code E1912JOY to save 15% on all antibodies. Ends 12/31/19. » Learn More
Epigentek Home
 
EpiGentek Guarantee

CDK2 Polyclonal Antibody, HRP Conjugated

Share:

Write a Review
Application: ELISA
Areas of Research: Cell Cycle
Clonality: Polyclonal
Conjugate: HRP
Host: Rabbit
Isotype: IgG
Purification: Protein G Purified
Reactivity: Human
100% Guarantee: 6 months
Catalog No.SizePriceQty
A62243-05050 µg $256.00 
A62243-100100 µg $359.00 
Why EpiGentek AntibodiesFree Shipping on Antibodies
Order now & get it by Friday, December 27th  
Product Overview

Background
Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in the control of the cell cycle; essential for meiosis, but dispensable for mitosis. Phosphorylates CTNNB1, USP37, p53/TP53, NPM1, CDK7, RB1, BRCA2, MYC, NPAT, EZH2. Interacts with cyclins A, B1, B3, D, or E. Triggers duplication of centrosomes and DNA. Acts at the G1-S transition to promote the E2F transcriptional program and the initiation of DNA synthesis, and modulates G2 progression; controls the timing of entry into mitosis/meiosis by controlling the subsequent activation of cyclin B/CDK1 by phosphorylation, and coordinates the activation of cyclin B/CDK1 at the centrosome and in the nucleus. Crucial role in orchestrating a fine balance between cellular proliferation, cell death, and DNA repair in human embryonic stem cells (hESCs). Activity of CDK2 is maximal during S phase and G2; activated by interaction with cyclin E during the early stages of DNA synthesis to permit G1-S transition, and subsequently activated by cyclin A2 (cyclin A1 in germ cells) during the late stages of DNA replication to drive the transition from S phase to mitosis, the G2 phase. EZH2 phosphorylation promotes H3K27me3 maintenance and epigenetic gene silencing. Phosphorylates CABLES1. Cyclin E/CDK2 prevents oxidative stress-mediated Ras-induced senescence by phosphorylating MYC. Involved in G1-S phase DNA damage checkpoint that prevents cells with damaged DNA from initiating mitosis; regulates homologous recombination-dependent repair by phosphorylating BRCA2, this phosphorylation is low in S phase when recombination is active, but increases as cells progress towards mitosis. In response to DNA damage, double-strand break repair by homologous recombination a reduction of CDK2-mediated BRCA2 phosphorylation. Phosphorylation of RB1 disturbs its interaction with E2F1. NPM1 phosphorylation by cyclin E/CDK2 promotes its dissociates from unduplicated centrosomes, thus initiating centrosome duplication. Cyclin E/CDK2-mediated phosphorylation of NPAT at G1-S transition and until prophase stimulates the NPAT-mediated activation of histone gene transcription during S phase. Required for vitamin D-mediated growth inhibition by being itself inactivated. Involved in the nitric oxide- (NO) mediated signaling in a nitrosylation/activation-dependent manner. USP37 is activated by phosphorylation and thus triggers G1-S transition. CTNNB1 phosphorylation regulates insulin internalization. Phosphorylates FOXP3 and negatively regulates its transcriptional activity and protein stability.

Description
CDK2 Polyclonal Antibody, HRP Conjugated. HRP. Raised in: Rabbit.

Formulation
Liquid. 0.03% Proclin 300, 50% Glycerol, 0.01M PBS, PH 7.4.

Specificity
Human

Isotype
IgG

Uniprot ID
P24941

Purification
>95%, Protein G purified

Immunogen
Recombinant Human Cyclin-dependent kinase 2 protein (1-298AA)

Storage
Shipped at 4°C. Upon delivery aliquot and store at -20°C (short-term) or -80°C (long-term). Avoid repeated freeze.

Alternative Names
Cyclin-dependent kinase 2, Cell division protein kinase 2, p33 protein kinase, CDK2, CDKN2

Application
ELISA

User Guide & MSDS

[User Guide]*
*Always use the actual User Guide that shipped with your product. Is the above file locked? You can also request user guides by emailing info@epigentek.com along with your contact information and institution name.

20% Off m6A Antibodies
Related Products
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map
Copyright © 2019 EpiGentek Group Inc. All rights reserved.