Epigentek Home
 
EpiGentek Guarantee

CDK2 Polyclonal Antibody, FITC Conjugated

Share:

Write a Review
Application: ELISA
Areas of Research: Cell Cycle
Clonality: Polyclonal
Conjugate: FITC
Host: Rabbit
Isotype: IgG
Purification: >95%, Protein G Purified
Reactivity: Human
100% Guarantee: 6 months
Catalog No.SizePriceQty
A62244-05050 µg $256.00 
A62244-100100 µg $359.00 
Availability: Usually Ships Within 1-2 Weeks 
Product Overview

Background
Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in the control of the cell cycle; essential for meiosis, but dispensable for mitosis. Phosphorylates CTNNB1, USP37, p53/TP53, NPM1, CDK7, RB1, BRCA2, MYC, NPAT, EZH2. Interacts with cyclins A, B1, B3, D, or E. Triggers duplication of centrosomes and DNA. Acts at the G1-S transition to promote the E2F transcriptional program and the initiation of DNA synthesis, and modulates G2 progression; controls the timing of entry into mitosis/meiosis by controlling the subsequent activation of cyclin B/CDK1 by phosphorylation, and coordinates the activation of cyclin B/CDK1 at the centrosome and in the nucleus. Crucial role in orchestrating a fine balance between cellular proliferation, cell death, and DNA repair in human embryonic stem cells (hESCs). Activity of CDK2 is maximal during S phase and G2; activated by interaction with cyclin E during the early stages of DNA synthesis to permit G1-S transition, and subsequently activated by cyclin A2 (cyclin A1 in germ cells) during the late stages of DNA replication to drive the transition from S phase to mitosis, the G2 phase. EZH2 phosphorylation promotes H3K27me3 maintenance and epigenetic gene silencing. Phosphorylates CABLES1. Cyclin E/CDK2 prevents oxidative stress-mediated Ras-induced senescence by phosphorylating MYC. Involved in G1-S phase DNA damage checkpoint that prevents cells with damaged DNA from initiating mitosis; regulates homologous recombination-dependent repair by phosphorylating BRCA2, this phosphorylation is low in S phase when recombination is active, but increases as cells progress towards mitosis. In response to DNA damage, double-strand break repair by homologous recombination a reduction of CDK2-mediated BRCA2 phosphorylation. Phosphorylation of RB1 disturbs its interaction with E2F1. NPM1 phosphorylation by cyclin E/CDK2 promotes its dissociates from unduplicated centrosomes, thus initiating centrosome duplication. Cyclin E/CDK2-mediated phosphorylation of NPAT at G1-S transition and until prophase stimulates the NPAT-mediated activation of histone gene transcription during S phase. Required for vitamin D-mediated growth inhibition by being itself inactivated. Involved in the nitric oxide- (NO) mediated signaling in a nitrosylation/activation-dependent manner. USP37 is activated by phosphorylation and thus triggers G1-S transition. CTNNB1 phosphorylation regulates insulin internalization. Phosphorylates FOXP3 and negatively regulates its transcriptional activity and protein stability.

Description
CDK2 Polyclonal Antibody, FITC Conjugated. FITC. Raised in: Rabbit.

Formulation
Liquid. 0.03% Proclin 300, 50% Glycerol, 0.01M PBS, PH 7.4.

Specificity
Human

Isotype
IgG

Uniprot ID
P24941

Purification
>95%, Protein G purified

Immunogen
Recombinant Human Cyclin-dependent kinase 2 protein (1-298AA)

Storage
Shipped at 4°C. Upon delivery aliquot and store at -20°C (short-term) or -80°C (long-term). Avoid repeated freeze.

Alternative Names
Cyclin-dependent kinase 2, Cell division protein kinase 2, p33 protein kinase, CDK2, CDKN2

Application
ELISA

User Guide & MSDS

[User Guide]*
*Always use the actual User Guide that shipped with your product. Is the above file locked? You can also request user guides by emailing info@epigentek.com along with your contact information and institution name.

MethylFlash ELISA Easy
Related Products
Epigentek is an epigenetics company that specializes in epigenetic kits, antibodies, reagents, and services for epigenetic research in DNA methylation, histone modification, and chromatin studies. Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map
Copyright © 2017 Epigentek Group Inc. All rights reserved.

Intro to Epigenetics