Epigentek Home
 
EpiGentek Guarantee

CSNK2A1 Polyclonal Antibody, HRP Conjugated

Share:

Write a Review
Application: ELISA
Areas of Research: Signal Transduction
Clonality: Polyclonal
Conjugate: HRP
Host: Rabbit
Isotype: IgG
Purification: Protein G Purified
Reactivity: Human
100% Guarantee: 6 months
Catalog No.SizePriceQty
A57362-05050 µg $256.00 
A57362-100100 µg $359.00 
Why EpiGentek AntibodiesFree Shipping on Antibodies
Order now & get it by Tuesday, November 26th  
Product Overview

Background
Catalytic subunit of a constitutively active serine/threonine-protein kinase complex that phosphorylates a large number of substrates containing acidic residues C-terminal to the phosphorylated serine or threonine. Regulates numerous cellular processes, such as cell cycle progression, apoptosis and transcription, as well as viral infection. May act as a regulatory node which integrates and coordinates numerous signals leading to an appropriate cellular response. During mitosis, functions as a component of the p53/TP53-dependent spindle assembly checkpoint (SAC) that maintains cyclin-B-CDK1 activity and G2 arrest in response to spindle damage. Also required for p53/TP53-mediated apoptosis, phosphorylating 'Ser-392' of p53/TP53 following UV irradiation. Can also negatively regulate apoptosis. Phosphorylates the caspases CASP9 and CASP2 and the apoptotic regulator NOL3. Phosphorylation protects CASP9 from cleavage and activation by CASP8, and inhibits the dimerization of CASP2 and activation of CASP8. Regulates transcription by direct phosphorylation of RNA polymerases I, II, III and IV. Also phosphorylates and regulates numerous transcription factors including NF-kappa-B, STAT1, CREB1, IRF1, IRF2, ATF1, SRF, MAX, JUN, FOS, MYC and MYB. Phosphorylates Hsp90 and its co-chaperones FKBP4 and CDC37, which is essential for chaperone function. Regulates Wnt signaling by phosphorylating CTNNB1 and the transcription factor LEF1. Acts as an ectokinase that phosphorylates several extracellular proteins. During viral infection, phosphorylates various proteins involved in the viral life cycles of EBV, HSV, HBV, HCV, HIV, CMV and HPV. Phosphorylates PML at 'Ser-565' and primes it for ubiquitin-mediated degradation. Plays an important role in the circadian clock function by phosphorylating ARNTL/BMAL1 at 'Ser-90' which is pivotal for its interaction with CLOCK and which controls CLOCK nuclear entry.

Description
CSNK2A1 Polyclonal Antibody, HRP Conjugated. HRP. Raised in: Rabbit.

Formulation
Liquid. 0.03% Proclin 300, 50% Glycerol, 0.01M PBS, PH 7.4.

Specificity
Human

Isotype
IgG

Uniprot ID
P68400

Purification
>95%, Protein G purified

Immunogen
Recombinant Human Casein kinase II subunit alpha protein (1-391AA)

Storage
Shipped at 4°C. Upon delivery aliquot and store at -20°C (short-term) or -80°C (long-term). Avoid repeated freeze.

Alternative Names
CK2A1, CK II alpha, CSNK2A1

Application
ELISA

User Guide & MSDS

[User Guide]*
*Always use the actual User Guide that shipped with your product. Is the above file locked? You can also request user guides by emailing info@epigentek.com along with your contact information and institution name.

BisulPlus Loci 5mC & 5hmC Detection PCR kit
Related Products
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map
Copyright © 2019 EpiGentek Group Inc. All rights reserved.